Wednesday, December 4, 2013

It is just around the corner!!!!

Love is patient, love is kind. It does not envy, it does not boast, it is not proud. It does not dishonor others, it is not self-seeking, it is not.

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

Quand Il Le Temps :) oui oui

Yes it is the time...

After almost 8 years we have decided a month ago to start our journey seriously officially hahaha

He has planned mostly everything, what I do is tightening and acting as advisor for our celebration. We try to minimize the involvement of both mommies and so far so good.. Alhamdulillah!

I like our invite which is simple yet pretty (to my juicy eyes) well some minor things which I should highlight to the designer but yeah.. small lil things that should just let go

I have my own invite tracker and budget in excel sheet haha yes am so kiasu innit. I really wanna DIY most of the stuff but if only time permits hmmm...
So far we managed to get our own light bulb strings.. Doing it from scratch yes! Oui! Jadore
Will share with you when it is ready!

Anyway, the best thing we did today was....

Yup our own monogram that I have we created ourselves. I foresee this is the first stationary for us and more to come heheh!

Can't wait to finalize all the preparations for our petite soiree...
Wish me lotsa luck!

Bisous xoxo

Tuesday, November 12, 2013

Shine Bright Like A Diamond

Things We Do

Boy every time it's year end there will be lotsa things to do people to meet and celebrate..

Not that I am complaining however, it helps to occupy my time and a good distraction from work. I realized also that friends come and go.. not only works for me but to the rest as well.

Next month is a big step well changing my official status heheh.. He said he has prepared some guards incase I speed off from him :p 
Like I always believe that if it is meant to be with Almighty's will and blessing it falls into place.. Amin. Insya'allah.

Actually, there are more things I wanna say and share with you. However, let me have some rest and beauty sleep. We were tired from torturing ourselves in the gym and pool earlier. Yes.. I think I am the fattest I have been and I do not think I will be a skinny bride hahaha oh well... catcha again!

Bon nuit xoxo

Wednesday, November 6, 2013

What is the fuss about?

Hi :)
As early October I have we have planned something big together.
You must be wondering or you may have guessed...
It's something that has come, that we should to continue our journey together :)

I feel that I want something simple, something that will not make us suffer later for the sake of impressing, something that should be intimate with people who matters and something that we both would agree it's celebration of our union.

Deep in my heart if it's meant to be it will fall and sail smoothly... be it in anything in life :) always have faith and when the time is right it will fall into place easily for you.. alhamdulillah.. Insya allah.

We have finalized most of the important stuff i.e. location, paper works, religious procedures, wedding planner, catering and importantly my dress! I hope it will turn out as I imagined. Nothing fancy yet it should be special :)

The negotiating part is the tricky one cos this wedding planner is not somebody I know it's his friend and he wanted it WOW haha talking about my groomzilla... Heheh I told him it's best we save some cost for our honeymoon rather than pay for something so temporary!

Wish me luck xoxo

Monday, October 28, 2013

Make doa our practice everyday :)

Allahumma yassir wala tu’assir robbi tammim bi’khair..
O Allah, make it easy, and do not make it difficult. O Allah, make it end well

What Superhero Are You?

So I took the same test last 2008. 
Of cos the result changes haha... why don't you try it too!

Your results:
You are Wonder Woman
Wonder Woman
Iron Man
Green Lantern
The Flash

You are a beautiful princess
with great strength of character.
Click here to take the "Which Superhero are you?" quiz...



Guess what. I went for a training with my bosses and took exam on the last day. I was so kiasu that I had gastric attack day before the exam and didn't actually managed to read all the pages on the handbook.
But tadaaaaa... I passed my exam woohoo only beaten 3 marks ahead from the bosses.. Imagine if I had read them all :P

Anyway, COBIT stands for Control Objectives for Information and Related Technology. It is a framework created for IT Management and IT governance. It is a tool set aligning enterprise goals and IT goals. OK why do I need to know all these? Haha cos my role now is very challenging I need to speak the same language as my bosses and also educating and managing my stakeholders. Insyaallah this knowledge will help to understand the role better.

I am so glad that I went for the course and made my boss proud by not flunking it tee hee hee

Carpe diem!

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

On The Way To Becoming Geek

Cos deep down I am hahaha
I was so fascinated with IT I wanted to take C++, MCSE and do wonders with programming
Heck, I am still and where I am now hopefully, what I do still interlink and connected to it.. 

I am in training now.. COBIT 5
Have you heard?

Well everyone has their own whims and fancies innit 

Monday, October 21, 2013

He who has the best inspring tweets!

Patience is what I learned to be where I am today


How time flies. Yes I think every time I try to revisit this lil spot of mine, I realized we live day in day out without realizing there's so much we should or we could do to achieve a fulfilling and contented feeling. I have always been keeping myself busy. Climbing higher in career and pushing myself as long I have the hunger for knowledge and challenges, connecting with family and friends, buying stuff (which I try to keep it at minimum cos I tend to have withdrawal later on and end up buying more at one go!!!!) and involves in social activities.

When my job is more secured I will try to get myself into some charity works as I feel I need to give back to the society who need our support and care :)

These past few months along the way there are good and bad things cropping up. I had kinda tough Ramadhan this year as at work place people are just too insecure and selfish that they tried to kick me out.. Just like the other 4 team members who opted to leave than stay and face the music. It was bad but deep down I am a fighter when I know I am being treated unfairly. I fight cos I have given in and put my effort to make things right. I turned to Almighty for courage, confidence and guidance. Yes, we shall seek for his Mercy not only in time in need... He should always be around us in good and down time... Insya allah.

In this process I also realized my gut instincts are usually a spot on. Again a girl who cannot share and embrace others happiness turn to betray my sincerity. I thought I have moved on and selecting few who can be happy around me but I was wrong :( 

I should realized that confidence are not instilled in everyone naturally. Mental strength is acquired by sincerity. It doesn't mean you speak the same language, read same book, share the same coffee the other is not judging you silently. Hmmm.. seriously, you can actually judge a person look, the crowd that they hangs out with and the things they do to kill their time. I have summarised all these in profiling people. Yup, I just love to observe and I should remember to take a step back not be taken advantage again. Insya allah. 

Also sooner or later you will connect with the right people that you share the same character even though it might be in different levels but yeah.. He will clear the way for you :) they say birds of same feather flocks together so that is how the universe do their magic for us here...

Another sour apple who was the caused of my fall out with another friend I heard came back and got separated with her husband. Perhaps that's why she was too frustrated to see me going out and about with her gf and play her dirty tricks on me. I am no replacing anyone and I have a lot of friends that know I am the outgoing person who is so OK with impromptu plans. I forgive cos I don't play childish game and get stuck there... the worst part is out of the blue, her ex send me mssgs and I tell you it is not a hi-bye, flowery one. Ugh!

I think he must be losing his mind or there's too much revenge and vendetta that he needs to give a big pay back to her. Do you think I would interfere? No way am minding with people issues but deep down I know God is testing me to see what would I do with these chances. I rest my case and blocked that idiot like how I did to his ex and the rest... *puke*

An ol friend who called me Zoe (the only gal whom I allows - btw it was my cheerleader nick) passed on the same date as Dy-O left us. Innalillah... Alfatihah. She was young and lead a rather interesting life, battling cancer and fight thru the end... Our path always crosses uniquely but I am glad I managed to ask for forgiveness and told her to be redha and accept our fate. She cried incessantly and my heart breaks. May her soul rest in peace along with my Dy-O, atoks, families and friends too. We will all be we there are now one day.

I can't wait for November and December. It will be a great achievement for my life journey in 2013 *grins*

I shall share bits and pieces of what I am excited about hehehe

Take care and bisous.


Tuesday, July 30, 2013

She who inspires me... Happy People!

It is so rare you see a carefree soul wandering around doing what makes one happy without thinking the other people reaction
She is so creative and am just happy to be stumbled upon her blog
I love the cyber world cos it connects everyone!
Yes Katie please update your blog!!!

Wednesday, March 27, 2013

Life is beautiful :)


I have been on a hiatus for sometime. The journey has been on a roller coaster mode.

Nevertheless, in time of occupying my mind to a positive energy I decided to spend more time here to let my chest out, clear the system and share my thoughts.

New blog header! Yes, I have spontaneously played around and polish of the dust of my creativity juice. Haha. Tadaaaa...

I chose it to be simple, clutter-less and a hint of the French dans moi :)

Time flies faster and I hope my old self will come back and shine bright like a diamond like how it was meant to be!

I will be back! Bisous x
Related Posts with Thumbnails